Sonntag, 21. Juni 2009

Simon Says Stamp Birthday Blog Hop

To celebrate the first birthday of the Simon Says Stamp blog, the Design Team members are participating in a blog hop to inspire you with so many of the stamps that Simon Says Stamp sells! Some of us will be showcasing the EXCLUSIVE Simon Says Stamp brand of stamps – over 45 FABULOUS sets to choose from!

If you didn't start the blog hop at the beginning, then you want to head back to the Simon Says Stamp Challengeblog so you do not miss anything. At each blog, there will be a MYSTERY LETTER – collect all of the letters, unscramble them and post your answer at the end.

Be sure to follow the blog hop all the way to the end, for a chance to win. When you get to the Simon Says Challenge Blog, leave a comment that you hopped to all blogs, and the mystery phrase and you will be entered to win some FABBY blog candy!

Blog candy is $100 shopping spree at Simon Says Stamp store.

You will get 1 entry for the mystery phrase and 1 entry for becoming a follower of both Simon Says Blogs (if you already are a follower, you automatically get an entry).

The MYSTERY letter for my blog is P.

To celebrate the Simon Says Stamp Blogoversary I created another card with the Simon Says Stamp EXCLUSIVE "You Rock" set. How cute is this little "Rockstar Tilda"?

I created a little scene with the drums and e-guitar, then I cut the images out with a little white border around. I gave Tilda a microphone and let her sit on the kick drum. I draw the microphone holder by myself and added another micro to it (the space was too empty!)

I added Black Diamond Stickles to the You Rock! sentiment. I love how it turned out now. You can see it much better than without the Stickles.

To finish the layout I also added Black Diamond Stickles to the black mulberry roses. You can have so much fun using the "You Rock" set from Simon Says Stamp. For another card click here.

Wanna win your own Simon Says Stamp EXCLUSIVE "You Rock" set?

Thanks Heidi from Simon Says Stamp I'm also offering a little Simon Says Stamp candy on my blog. To win the set above and some bling just leave me a comment under this posting and you will be entered for the prize. I will draw the winner on June 24th!

Next head over to Jo to see what fabulous inspiration she has for you. Thanks for stopping by! HAVE fun and good luck!!!

stamps: You Rock Set by Simon Says Stamp, Tilda by Magnolia
ink pad: Memento Tuxedo Black, Memories Artprint Brown
papers: Coredinations Cardstock, My Mind's Eye Magnolia Pattern Paper
accessories: Spellbinders, Prima Flowers, Mulberry Flowers, Brad, Spacers, Black Diamond Stickles, Hero Arts Gemstonesm Lace, Dimensionals

Kommentare:

Donalda hat gesagt…

Oh this card is just so creative dear. Love it

Francesca hat gesagt…

fantastic card, Im on the hop

Francesca x

"Tillymint" hat gesagt…

Great Card - I think you rock!!!

IRIT SHALOM hat gesagt…

GREAT BLOG AND AWESOME WORKS!!

Samara hat gesagt…

WOW!!! What a great little set!!! Super work!

Linsey hat gesagt…

Love the images, love the card!:)

Anne hat gesagt…

Wow! So many beatiful detalis.
I'm on the hop..

Lexi hat gesagt…

This card absolutely ROCKS!

Hugs,
Lexi

tracy hat gesagt…

Wow Jay Jay I love how you have put this together it works so well I can see lots of inspiration now for this delightful new set!
tracy x

finnabair hat gesagt…

extraordunary card - love how you mix the stamps together!!

Minni75 hat gesagt…

It really rocks, great card :)

Minna xxx

Gosia hat gesagt…

Nice card, I love Tilda

Chris (catt871) hat gesagt…

SOOOOOOOOO AWESOME Jay Jay!!!!!! I love love love that you combined Tilda with this set.....GREAT idea!!! You are sooo clever!!!!

Mephisto hat gesagt…

Huhu,
na da ist Dir ja wieder was spitzenmäßiges eingefallen. Die Karte ist super!

Ich selbst hab dann doch noch schnell ne 2te gemacht, weil ich dann so unsicher war *zwinker*

Gruß
Domi

Atyus hat gesagt…

Cute and funny!

joey hat gesagt…

Hi JayJay

WOW your card is absolutely stunning, I love the little scene you have created behind Tilda, stunning colourwork

Joey.xxx

Lainy's Little Blog hat gesagt…

Gorgeous card, love it. Lainy xx

truskawka hat gesagt…

beautiful card !:)

Jenny hat gesagt…

Absolutely gorgeous!! Love it!!

Riet hat gesagt…

What a beautiful card,l love the image and colours.

Hugs Riet.

Pam hat gesagt…

How fun...great card...thanks for sharing.

Bogner's hat gesagt…

I love your little Rocker! He is adorable. TFS - on with the hop!

Moni hat gesagt…

Gorgeous card, love the details and the image so fab gorgeous! Hugs, moni

BA hat gesagt…

hallo jay jay
deine karte ist total klasse.
xoxox BA

Iris hat gesagt…

Deine Karte ist super genial geworden, du hast immer so tolle Ideen.

LG
iris

ML Design Works hat gesagt…

Great combination of the Simon set and a Magnolia! Perfect together! Thank you for the inspiration! Lisa

Suzette hat gesagt…

Fantastic card, this is great fun.

scrappypug hat gesagt…

this is just amazing!

arctic-furnace hat gesagt…

Loving the card, nice to see something for the boys, got to hop

Sheena hat gesagt…

Love your card - those stamps are adorable!
xx

Merika51 hat gesagt…

Thanks for the chance!

Littlebear hat gesagt…

I love your card and this stamp set. Just perfect for a boy.
Clare x

Donnas Den hat gesagt…

Really love what you did with your card.

Please enter me in the draw.

Donna

Pascale hat gesagt…

Superb card I love it, it really rocks, hugs Pascale

Wendy hat gesagt…

Wonderful Jay Jay, I luuuuv it!!

She hat gesagt…

What a great card and a great set of stamps.

SannaS hat gesagt…

Such a gorgeous card! Beautiful!
"hoping" on... =)
Hugs, SannaS

Karita hat gesagt…

Your card is great! It rocks! ;)

Hugs,
Karita

Ingrid hat gesagt…

Beautiful card!!!
hugs,ula

Gry-E. hat gesagt…

Cool card. Thanks for the chance to win.

stephanne hat gesagt…

She's a Rock Star, how cool is that? Great card, super layering. Thanks for the chance to win such a cool set, off to hop!!
Stephanie

Tracy hat gesagt…

My first blog hop
Happy crafting
Tracy x

Butterballfeather hat gesagt…

Wonderful card! Just beautiful!
,
Butterballfeather

Lorraine A hat gesagt…

Gorgeous card Jay Jay :-) I know I can't be entered for the draw but I would love this set lol :-)

Adorable card ! This would be perfect for my daughter Amy, she's a bit of a rocker !!:-)

Lorraine

UHK Gallery hat gesagt…

Gorgeous!!!!
I'm on the hop!!!!

Cheryl O hat gesagt…

This set rocks out!!! ha ha You did an awesome job with this card, it is superb!!!

Tracey hat gesagt…

Such an incredible card!!

Mina hat gesagt…

wow great card and such a fab stamp set
Mina xxx

Crafting Joanne hat gesagt…

Fantastic card!!

I'm on the hop.

Joanne x

piekielna_owca hat gesagt…

your card rocks!!! im on the hop

Elaine Stark hat gesagt…

A lovely colourful card. Elaine

ms.cheryl hat gesagt…

That card is over the top, Thanks, ms.cheryl

kobens hat gesagt…

Beautiful card!!!!!! and stamps as well :)
I'm on the hop :D:D

Maarit hat gesagt…

Oh, what a creative way to use stamps! Just fabulous result, really stunning! Thanks for the letter...
Hugs
Maarit

weewiccababe hat gesagt…

fabulous card JayJay - love all the wee details
this hop is such fun
have a great day
Debbi
xx

Hanna hat gesagt…

Really fab card and great stamp set. Hopping along...
/Hanna N

Pat hat gesagt…

Beautiful card, love the colours.

Pat xx

Schnubbeldupp hat gesagt…

hi, ich bin hier auf der Durchreise und natürlich auch bei Dir gelandet.
Deine Karte mit dem Set ist echt klasse. Aber was mir super-mega-gut gefällt sind die Farben. Das trau ich mich ja meistens nicht, mal zu anderen Farben zu greifen und mutiger zu werden.

Liebe Grüße
Anja

CreaRenata hat gesagt…

This will be great for boys cards!

x Renata

Szunyo hat gesagt…

Great card! TFS!

Pinkllilac hat gesagt…

Hi Jay Jay Beautiful card thank you for the inspiration! I would love to win this stamp set.
Hugs Linda

Scrapbook Junkie hat gesagt…

I love how you have mixed the stamps. Great colours.

Kata hat gesagt…

This card is fantastic, love the colors too. Thank you for the chance!

Jerusha hat gesagt…

Your card is SO fabulous! WOW! I love everything about it!!! And that stamp set is soo awesome!!!!!! Hopping off!

TaraG hat gesagt…

Oh What a fun card, Jay Jay! Rock on Tilda!!!
Hugs,t

chwilka13 hat gesagt…

Great card :)

Jo (Boots the Monkey) hat gesagt…

Your card is just gorgeous Jay-Jay and I love how you have placed Tilda on the drum kit - very clever !

Enjoy the hop !

Hugs,

Jo x

Kelly Schelske hat gesagt…

Wow, gorgeous card!

Jane hat gesagt…

wow eine klasse Karte! So schöne farben und die Tilda passt perfekt dazu! Deine Coloration ist immer perfekt!

lg Jane

Jane hat gesagt…
Dieser Kommentar wurde vom Autor entfernt.
Phinny hat gesagt…

What a FUN card! No, YOU rock! lol

Happy B-day to the Simon Says Blog!

~phrom Phinny

Julie hat gesagt…

Wow love this set and the beautiful card you have made. How fun is this! Thanks for the opportunity to take part.

Big Hugs
Julie

Julie hat gesagt…

Wow love this set and the beautiful card you have made. How fun is this! Thanks for the opportunity to take part.

Big Hugs
Julie

Beandy hat gesagt…

It's fantastic. :-)

Bev hat gesagt…

Wowzers!! This is brilliant Jayjay x

Jagodowa_Lady hat gesagt…

This card rocks :)

cwasia hat gesagt…

Faboulous card! You are so creative!

Timcsoca hat gesagt…

Fantastic card Jay-Jay!!Wonderful the image!:)

Tímea

Artyjen hat gesagt…

What a fun card...very creative...Thanks for the chance to win
Vielen Dank für die Chance zu gewinnen
xoxo

Julies Crafty Creations hat gesagt…

What a beautiful card, really cute hugs Julie x

Sharon Rotem hat gesagt…

Beautiful card.
Love your color choice.

mamajudo hat gesagt…

I am also joining in the game :)

Debs hat gesagt…

I just love this card, many thanks for the chance to win this yummy candy, my daughter and her friends would love these, they are all rockchicks. Debs x

MiamiKel hat gesagt…

How adorable rock on! These colors together are splendid! Thk for the letter clue!

Chrisd hat gesagt…

What a fun sweet card! You do rock....

{Hana} hat gesagt…

Ich mag Deine Karte! :D Du hast soo gut alle stamps gemischt :D

BoBo hat gesagt…

Your works are beautiful and colorful! Congrats!

Manuela hat gesagt…

this one is sooo cool - it really rocks :D perfect for boys :) let's hop again :) hugs, manuela

Kim Dellow hat gesagt…

Cool music set and I love your card. Kim

nina hat gesagt…

Very cute card! BTW I love your blog banner too...

Anonym hat gesagt…

Great card!

Alice

Karina hat gesagt…

Lovely card.
And sweet stamps too.

eralilla hat gesagt…

This is a very sweet card.

Denise ~ Paper Ponderings hat gesagt…

Absolutely adorable creation!

Doris hat gesagt…

wonderful card!

Janice hat gesagt…

Too cute!! I love how you incorporated Tilda in with set-great job!

Diamond Doll hat gesagt…

I love what you,ve done with these stamps, Tilda looks Fab Rockin!!
Trish (-:

Krista hat gesagt…

Love the stamp set. My 9 yr old daughter is a drummer and does guest appearances with a local band. Thanks for a chance.

Valems hat gesagt…

Your card really rocks! Thanks for a chance to win.
Vanja

Rebecca hat gesagt…

Love the music theme! So cute!Thanks for the opportunity

Jeanne Forsyth hat gesagt…

Great work! Thanks for the chance to win.

Mary Ann Hounsell hat gesagt…

First time I visited your blog - it is wonderful! thanks for the inspiration

Piali hat gesagt…

Great blog. Your work is detailed love it.
TFS
Piali

Tasha hat gesagt…

OH WOW your card is stunning i love how you made it look like tilda is holding the microphone!
Love the stamps they are awesome
love the hop too
love tasha xx

Deb hat gesagt…

Wow - I so love this set and a rockin' tilda - how clever!

Danielle hat gesagt…

This card is definitely rockin' JayJay - I love it!!
Hugs, Danielle

Jami {sgtStamper} hat gesagt…

Wow!!! This totally ROCKS!!! I love how you made Tilda a rockstar!! And love the little black roses on this!

Sharron aka Sharrahug hat gesagt…

What a cute card! Love the music set too!

Cheri Howard hat gesagt…

What a cute card!

Cathy hat gesagt…

This ROCKS!!!!!! is so cute....love your blog!

http://aliitlebitofheaven.blogspot.com/

Hugs Cathy

Katarina hat gesagt…

These sets seem to really work well with the Magnolias. Great card.

Gigi hat gesagt…

Great work Jay Jay!! Keep it up =)

Gail's Card Cafe' hat gesagt…

what a fun stamp!

leenda hat gesagt…

Your artwork ROCKS! Looks FANTASTIC! I'm on the hop.

Crazy Creations hat gesagt…

LOVE YOUR CARD GREAT JOB COOL SET SARAH

Brenda hat gesagt…

Fantastic card! Thank you for the chance to win.

Renee hat gesagt…

Your card is just fantastic!!!!

luvmykids2662 hat gesagt…

Jay Jay, Your blog header is so adorable! Love it. I've got a teenager who would go crazy over your Rockin' Tilda card. You did a marvelous job. I can't believe the blog "candy" being giving on this hop. Everyone has been so cute. ~Gwen

Julie Temple hat gesagt…

The stamps and YOU ROCK! Great card!

Julie

Anonym hat gesagt…

Hallo Jayjay!
Wieder eine super schöne Karte. Dein Blog ist super!
LG Anja, Germany

Jacilynn hat gesagt…

wow, really great card. i love everything about it!

Jessica hat gesagt…

You're card is awesome!!! so much detail, and great colour combo, and those stamps are great too! Thanks for the chance to win xx

Kim Y. hat gesagt…

Such a great card! Thanks so much for the inspiration!

Janka hat gesagt…

I really love your work. It is lovely, pure... :)

ribenaruby hat gesagt…

Fab creation, love the scene you've created, everything goes so well together!

Ali Whe hat gesagt…

Fabulous set of stamps, thank you for the chance to win.

Hugs
Alison x

Vroni hat gesagt…

Wow, die Karte ist der Hammer. Einfach nur ein Traum. Danke für die Chance und den nächsten Buchstaben für die Lösung.

Liebe Grüße,
Veronika

Ida / Little hat gesagt…

This is such a great card!! Love the images you have masked together! :) And lovely colors! :)

Hugs Ida

ros hat gesagt…

gorgeous card, i love it

ros hat gesagt…

gorgeous card, i love it

Nannieflash hat gesagt…

Tilda certainly does rock I love it, its stunning. Well done love and hugs Shirleyxxxx

Magda hat gesagt…

Lovely card! Stamps are great!
Hop...

Magda x

Kriszta (hozak) hat gesagt…

Thanks for the chanche!

SemSee hat gesagt…

Oh my goodness! This is FABULOUSLY stunning Jay Jay! Adore the colours you've used, and that SSS stamp set is a must have! If I don't win, I'll be ordering it anyway!! Wonderful job! Hugs, Sem x

Sabee hat gesagt…

wow! This card is so beautiful!

Dudás hat gesagt…

This card is so beautiful! It's a lovely set of stamps, thank you for the chance to win.

craftypagan hat gesagt…

Fabulous! Would love to win! I'm on the next hop...is so fun! Love Rowena

Dee Libis hat gesagt…

Your card "rocks" and I would love to win this awesome set by "Simon Says Stamps'!

jude hat gesagt…

great card it rocks!thanks for the letter for blog hop.
hugs judex

Teresa hat gesagt…

Nice card.

Handmade by Vivi hat gesagt…

Oh, this is so much fun! I love blog hop!
so let me hop to the next blog!
Thanks for the chance to win it!
Hugs
Vivi

Brises hat gesagt…

Beautiful card Jay! Thanks for the chance!
Hugs,
Brises

Anna Banana hat gesagt…

I like how you put Tilda on the drums - very clever!!
Anna Banana

Kate T hat gesagt…

love what you have done, this set is a must have !

CraftinGranny hat gesagt…

You Rock too JayJay. Great card!

Kip's Cards hat gesagt…

Love your cards thanks for the chance to get involved
from
Vicky

Marcsi hat gesagt…

I love black embellishments and letters.
Thanks for the chance to win!

Nunt hat gesagt…

I love the way you've incorporated the Tilda-character - it shows just how versatile that music set is! Thank you for this chance to win! :)

xx,
nunt

PatR hat gesagt…

Love this rockin Tilda!

Berit hat gesagt…

Lovely card !!
I hope I can win this stamps

L.Nielsen (Lynda) hat gesagt…

OHHHHH MY GOODNESS I can't believe your card. This is just WAY TOO Creative. I love it.... Tilda is rocking out... She's a rock star... I LOVE IT.... NOW I just MUST have this set. Of course I'd love to win it, but if I don't, then I guess I'll need to buy it.
Thanks for the GREAT inspiration, and the chance to win this fabulous set.
Hugs
Lynda =)

Linda hat gesagt…

Such a cute card and you do a very nice job of coloring.
Thank you for the chance to win.

Raquel hat gesagt…

love what you did with your card!!!

Suzanne hat gesagt…

Your card is amazing. I would love to win these stamps. Hopping on now
Suzanne x

diane (cookiestamper) hat gesagt…

This is so cute, Jay Jay! You rocked this card!

Bethany hat gesagt…

Love the colors you chose! That stamp set is great!

kim.mom hat gesagt…

Wonderful new stamps!

designsfromwithinbycharlotte hat gesagt…

Great rock star Tilda..love what you did with her!!! So pretty.
Hugs,
Charlotte

Tracey Feeger hat gesagt…

Great rock chick card
mwah
Trace

lara hat gesagt…

beautifoul card-I like green and blue:)

Vanni hat gesagt…

You have a beautiful blog!
The blog birthday hop is a great game :-)
Hugs,
Vanni

Anonym hat gesagt…

Very lovely! Great cards on a great blog!

Thanks
Marina

Chris (Wellnifty) hat gesagt…

Lovely, It's so cute
Chris x

rosalien hat gesagt…

Your card rocks, it's great!:)) And what a lovely stamps.

Rosalien

Lelia hat gesagt…

Wow, JayJay! Great use of the stamps with Tilda! Fab!

Rae hat gesagt…

This card rocks! ;)
Thank you for the chance to win this set.

Liz hat gesagt…

Beautiful Card - loving this blog hop.

Anonym hat gesagt…

hi you are my 7th blog and it is just getting better ande better. I love edwin as much as tilda. this very rock Edwin is brilliant, and simons stamps are just amazingly brilliant.
Sue ccs

Vicky (Angeldrummer) hat gesagt…

i adore your use of the stamps to create the scene perfect for a teenager

KarenB hat gesagt…

Awesome card JayJay. "You rock" :)

pipertäjä hat gesagt…

WoW! Your blog relly rocks, love that card! ;)

gila hat gesagt…

hallöle jai,
deine karte ist wie immer spitze und die stempel sind klasse.
das blog hobbing ist auch super
lg gila

Simonne hat gesagt…

This card is just too cute. I love it. Very creative.

AShu93 hat gesagt…

That's awesome how Tilda fits right in, holding the microphone.

Lilly hat gesagt…

Beautiful card!! Cute!
Thanks.

Crafty Feeling hat gesagt…

wonderful blog

mehandi hat gesagt…

Hallo Jayjay,
war schon öfter auf deinem Blog, du hast immer so tolle Ideen und deine Karten gefallen mir ausgesprochen gut.
Die Gießkanne hat es mir angetan, hab heute schon eine gebastelt.
Den Blog-Hop find ich gut, war schon auf vielen tollen Blogs, die ich so gar nicht kennengelernt hätte.


lg
Mehandi

Sylvia hat gesagt…

Love your samples and thank you for this chance to win....

Hugs
Sylvia xxx
must hop

Gabriele hat gesagt…

what cute way to use this set. Love your card.

Hoffmann hat gesagt…

Thanks for fantastic blog hop! Your works are beautiful! Hugs, Noé

zgagi hat gesagt…

tilda and a rock star, very interesting combination

maxine hat gesagt…

Fantastic card, I love it.

wendyp hat gesagt…

how CUTE!!!! Awesome job!

Tracy hat gesagt…

Awesome work! I love how you combined the set with Tilda!

Jennifer hat gesagt…

Hi there. Great card! I'd love to win this set!

Hugs,

Jennifer